We Spend N6bn Monthly On 200,000 N-Power Beneficiaries - FGJobs 

Npower Past Questions and Answers On Animation | Programming | Database

Npower Past Questions and Answers On Animation | Programming | Database

Question 1​
Generating movement by displaying a series
of images using frames is called
Select one:
a. Key Framing
b. Posing
c. Animating
d. Background Painting
Answer: C​

Question 2
Q: The pictorial explanation of the script is
known as
Select one:
a. White Board
b. Picture Board
c. Storyboard
d. Story Line
Answer: D​

Question 3
Creating realistic sounds in animation is
called?
Select one:
a. Sound Creation
b. Editing
c. Foley
d. Inkling
Answer: C​

Question 4​
A PC based video editing software is?
Select one:
a. Disk Manager
b. Premiere
c. Security Center
d. Avast
Answer: B​

Question 5​
Q: Which of these is NOT a process of
Animation
Select one:
a. Walk Cycle
b. Lip Syncing
c. Inking
d. Plumbing
Answer: D​

Question 6
Q: Generating movement by displaying a
series of images using frames is called
Select one:
a. Key Framing
b. Posing
c. Animating
d. Background Painting
Answer: C​

Question 7​
Q: When an image seems to close in on a
person or object making the object appear
bigger or smaller on screen, we call this
Select one:
a. Focusing
b. Zooming
c. Paning
d. Arial Shot
Answer: B​

Question 8​
Q: The summary of a television program,
film, or book that states the central conflict
of the story, often providing both a synopsis
of the story’s plot, and an emotional “hook”
to stimulate interest IS CALLED
Select one:
a. Log Line
b. Synopsis
c. Script
d. Summary
Answer: B​

Question 9​
Q: Which of these is not a rainbow color?
Select one:
a. Black
b. Yellow
c. Blue
d. Red
Answer: A​

Question 10​
Which of these was not a painter?
Select one:
a. Leonardo Da Vinci
b. Splinter Rhodes
c. Michael Angelo
d. Raphael Sanzio
Answer: B​

Japanese animation is called?
Select one:
a. Animon
b. Anime           Answer B
c. Animate
d. Animax

Which of the following is not a post production software
Select one:
a. Adobe After Effects
b. Fruity Loops
c. Andriod                     Answer C
d. Adobe Premiere

Q: Which of this is an animation?
Select one:
a. Tom and Jerry           Answer A
b. Sounds of Music
c. Tales by Moonlight
d. Barney and Friends

 

Q: The pictorial explanation of the script is known as
Select one:
a. White Board
b. Story Line
c. Storyboard           Answer C
d. Picture Board

Q: Painting can be done with the following except?
Select one:
a. Brush
b. Mallet               Answer B
c. Graphic Tablet
d. Finger

 

Video output from a recording is called
Select one:
a. Footage      Answer A
b. Luggage
c. Handage
d. Garbage

 

Q: What actors are supposed to say in a script is called
Select one:
a. Words
b. Content
c. Conversation
d. Dialogue

Answer D

 

Q: When an image seems to close in on a person or object making the object
appear bigger or smaller on screen, we call this
Select one:
a. Focusing
b. Arial Shot
c. Paning
d. Zooming

Answer D

Q: Which of these is NOT a process of Animation
Select one:
a. Plumbing      Answer A
b. Inking
c. Walk Cycle
d. Lip Syncing

 

Which of these is not a rainbow color?
Select one:
a. Black       Answer A
b. Yellow
c. Blue
d. Red

Q: In terms of animation, rendering means?
Select one:
a. Getting the output     Answer A
b. Sending the output
c. Modelling a character
d. Setting a light

 

Q: In the animated movie “snow white”, the animation was done on?
Select one:
a. Paper          Answer A
b. celluloid
c. computer
d. wood

 

Q: Which of the following is not a software for graphics and design?
Select one:
a. Corel Draw
b. M.S. Paint
c. Windows      Answer C
d. Photoshop

Q: POV Means
Select one:
a. Peace or War
b. Planet of Venus
c. Play of Variants
d. Point of View

Answer D

 

Q: Which of these is not used in digital graphic illustration
Select one:
a. Graphic Tablet
b. Mouse
c. Laptop
d. Light Box

Answer D

Which of these is an animation company?
Select one:
a. Google
b. Facebook
c. Pixar          Answer C
d. Apple

 

Creating realistic sounds in animation is called?
Select one:
a. Inkling
b. Sound Creation
c. Editing
d. Foley      Answer D

A person who does animation is called a/an ?
Select one:
a. Drawer Man
b. Animator       Answer B
c. Draftsman
d. Cell Shader

Graphics illustrations can be used for?
Select one:
a. Swimming
b. Irrigation
c. Washing
d. Storyboarding      Answer D

 

Q: A surprising, yet explainable and motivated change in the direction of the action
– either within a scene, a sequence, or in the overall story line.is called
Select one:
a. Plot
b. Play
c. Act
d. Twist      Answer D

Q: When an image seems to close in on a person or object making the object
appear bigger or smaller on screen, we call this
Select one:
a. Paning
b. Focusing
c. Arial Shot
d. Zooming     Answer D

 

Q: Video output from a recording is called?
Select one:
a. Handage
b. Footage      Answer B
c. Garbage
d. Luggage

The final process of post production is called?
Select one:
a. Storyboarding
b. Animating
c. Rendering        Answer C
d. Illustrating

 

Q: The summary of a television program, film, or book that states the central conflict
of the story, often providing both a synopsis of the story’s plot, and an emotional
“hook” to stimulate interest IS CALLED
Select one:
a. Log Line
b. Synopsis
c. Script        Answer C
d. Summary

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE  N-Power Tecno Tab Review From A Volunteer

 

Q: POV Means
Select one:
a. Peace or War
b. Planet of Venus
c. Play of Variants
d. Point of View          Answer D

 

 

If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation,
then the relation is in what normal form?
Select one:
a. First normal form
b. Second normal form
c. Third normal form
d. Fourth normal form

Answer B

To sort the results of a query use:
Select one:
a. SORT BY.
b. GROUP BY.
c. ORDER BY.
d. None of the above is correct.

Answer C

Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?
Select one:
a. IP
b. TCP
c. TCP/IP

Answer B

 

Strategic Planning factors do not include which of the following?
Select one:
a. Organizational goals
b. Critical success factors
c. Information engineering
d. Problem areas

Answer C

A ________ is a stored program that is attached to a table or a view.
Select one:
a. pseudofile
b. embedded SELECT statement
c. trigger
d. None of the above is correct.

Answer C

Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Select one:
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. A and B

Answer A

A relation has which of the following properties?
Select one:
a. Each row is not unique.
b. Attributes can have the same name within a given table.
c. Each relation has a unique name.
d. The order of the columns is significant.

Answer C

 

SQL stands for ________ .
Select one:
a. Structured Query Language
b. Sequential Query Language
c. Structured Question Language
d. Sequential Question Language

Answer A

You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following
host: 172.16.144.17/21. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Select one:
a. access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0
b. access-list 10 deny 172.16.144.0 0.0.7.255
c. access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255
d. access-list 10 deny 172.16.136.0 0.0.15.255

Answer B

The command to remove rows from a table ‘CUSTOMER’ is:
Select one:
a. REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER …
b. DROP FROM CUSTOMER …
c. DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE …
d. UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER …

Answer C

 

The Enterprise tier of the three-tiered database architecture includes:
Select one:
a. managing the data.
b. managing the User-system interface.
c. processing HTTP protocol.
d. processing scripting tasks.

Answer A

How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11h?
Select one:
a. 3
b. 12
c. 23
d. 40

Answer C

Failure to control confidentiality may lead to loss of competitiveness.
Select one:
a. True
b. False

Answer A

What is the biggest city in Nigeria?

Answer is  Ibadan 

 

What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Select one:
a. About 65-75 feet
b. About 90-100 feet
c. About 150 feet
d. Over 200 feet

Answer A

What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Select one:
a. NCP
b. ISDN
c. HDLC
d. LCP

Answer A

ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Select one:
a. Normalization
b. Data Integrity
c. Materialized Views
d. All of the above.

Answer B

The relational model consists of:
Select one:
a. data in the form of tables.
b. data redundancy.
c. operations using non-SQL languages.
d. unorganized data.

Answer A

 

A ________ is a program that performs some common action on database data and
that is stored in the database.
Select one:
a. trigger
b. stored procedure
c. pseudofile
d. None of the above is correct.

Answer B

How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Select one:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 5
d. 12

Answer A

A foreign key is which of the following?
Select one:
a. Any attribute
b. The same thing as a primary key
c. An attribute that serves as the primary key of another relation
d. An attribute that serves no purpose

Answer C

 

Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary
number 10011101?
Select one:
a. 155, 0x9B
b. 157, 0x9D
c. 159, 0x9F
d. 185, 0xB9

Answer B

What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Select one:
a. About 65-75 feet
b. About 90-100 feet
c. About 150 feet
d. Over 200 feet

Answer A

Which of the following database activities determines the entities, attributes, and
relationships of data?
Select one:
a. Conceptual data modeling
b. Logical database design
c. Physical database design and definition
d. Database implementation

Answer A

A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Select one:
a. To provide security against unauthorized users
b. To process client requests for Web pages
c. To process client requests for database access
d. To provide TCP/IP

Answer A

A transaction log shows before and after images of records that have been
modified by transactions.
Select one:
a. True
b. False

Answer B

What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?
Select one:
a. About 100 feet
b. About 175 feet
c. About 300 feet
d. About 350 feet

Answer B

The SQL statement to create a view is:
Select one:
a. CREATE VIEW.
b. MAKE VIEW.
c. SELECT VIEW.
d. INSERT VIEW.

Answer A

Client-side extensions:
Select one:
a. add functionality to the server.
b. add functionality to the browser.
c. add functionality to the firewall.
d. add functionality to the network.

Answer B

Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Select one:
a. IP
b. TCP
c. UDP
d. ARP

Answer C

The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Select one:
a. asterisk (); percent sign (%)
b. percent sign (%); underscore ()
c. underscore(
); question mark (?)
d. question mark (?); asterisk (
)

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE  How To Apply For Nigerian Navy Recruitment 2017/2018

Answer B

Select one:
a. A network with more than one exit point.
b. A network with more than one exit and entry point.
c. A network with only one entry and no exit point.
d. A network that has only one entry and exit point.

Answer D

Which command is used to determine if an IP access list is enabled on a particular
interface?
Select one:
a. show access-lists
b. show interface
c. show ip interface
d. show interface access-lists

Answer C

SQL views can be used to hide:
Select one:
a. columns and rows only.
b. complicated SQL syntax only.
c. both of the above can be hidden by an SQL view.
d. None of the above is correct.

Answer C

Backward recovery is which of the following?
Select one:
a. Where the before-images are applied to the database
b. Where the after-images are applied to the database
c. Where the after-images and before-images are applied to the database
d. Switching to an existing copy of the database

Answer A

________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.
Select one:
a. Oracle
b. SQL
c. Microsoft Access
d. DBase

Answer B

You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Select one:
a. show access-lists
b. show interface Ethernet 0
c. show ip access-lists
d. show ip interface Ethernet 0

Answer D

Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
Select one:
a. A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.
b. Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.
c. Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because

Answer B

What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
Select one:
a. NCP
b. HDLC
c. LCP
d. X.25

Answer C

An entity type is which of the following?
Select one:
a. A major category of data about people, place, and things
b. The various departments of an organization
c. The application software
d. The business processes the support the mission of an organization

Answer A

Which of the following database activities allow for the actual retrieval and use of a
database?
Select one:
a. Enterprise modeling
b. Logical database design
c. Physical database design and definition
d. Database implementation

Answer D

The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.
Select one:
a. LIKE only
b. IN only
c. NOT IN only
d. IN and NOT IN

Answer A

What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11g standard?
Select one:
a. 6Mbps
b. 11Mbps
c. 22Mbps
d. 54Mbps

Answer D

The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?
Select one:
a. Reduced training costs
b. Increased dependence on a single vendor
c. Applications are not needed.
d. All of the above.

Answer A

Features of XML include which of the following?
Select one:
a. The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.
b. Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.
c. Governs the display of information in a Web browser.
d. All of the above.

Answer B

Which command is used to determine if an IP access list is enabled on a particular
interface?
Select one:
a. show access-lists
b. show interface
c. show ip interface
d. show interface access-lists

Answer C

Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?
Select one:
a. COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN
b. SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT
c. SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN
d. SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

Answer A

Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
Select one:
a. show all access-lists
b. show access-lists
c. show ip interface
d. show interface

Answer B

When using the SQL INSERT statement:
Select one:
a. rows can be modified according to criteria only.
b. rows cannot be copied in mass from one table to another only.
c. rows can be inserted into a table only one at a time only.
d. rows can either be inserted into a table one at a time or in groups.

Answer D

Client-side extensions:
Select one:
a. add functionality to the server.
b. add functionality to the browser.
c. add functionality to the firewall.
d. add functionality to the network.

Answer B

What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Select one:
a. access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1
b. access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1
c. access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp
d. access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Answer D

The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Select one:
a. asterisk (); percent sign (%)
b. percent sign (%); underscore ()
c. underscore(
); question mark (?)
d. question mark (?); asterisk (
)

Answer B

 

Failure to control confidentiality may lead to loss of competitiveness.

Select one:

a. True

b. False

 

How often are BPDUs sent from a layer 2 device?

Select one:

a. Every 30 seconds

b. Every 2 seconds

c. Never

d. Every 10 minutes

 

The first step in database development is which of the following?

Select one:

a. Database Implementation

b. Physical database design and definition

c. Logical database design

d. Enterprise data modeling

 

How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?

Select one:

a. 3

b. 12

c. 40

d. 23

 

Activities of a DBMS occur in the processing component logic.

Select one:

a. False

b. True

 

A transitive dependency is which of the following?

Select one:

a. A relation that is in first normal form.

b. A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.

c. A relation that is in second normal form.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE  Register For Federal Polytechnic Nekede 2017/2018 ND Admission Form – www.fpno.edu.ng

d. A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.

 

Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?

Select one:

a. VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

b. Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.

c. You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.

d. VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.

 

The command to remove rows from a table ‘CUSTOMER’ is:

Select one:

a. DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE …

b. UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER …

c. REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER …

d. DROP FROM CUSTOMER …

 

Which one of the following sorts rows in SQL?

Select one:

a. SORT BY

b. ORDER BY

c. GROUP BY

d. ALIGN BY

 

You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?

Select one:

a. The route is inaccessible.

b. The route is 16 hops away.

c. The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

d. The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.

 

How often are BPDUs sent from a layer 2 device?

Select one:

a. Every 30 seconds

b. Every 2 seconds

c. Never

d. Every 10 minutes

 

The first step in database development is which of the following?

Select one:

a. Database Implementation

b. Physical database design and definition

c. Logical database design

d. Enterprise data modeling

 

How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?

Select one:

a. 3

b. 12

c. 40

d. 23

 

A transitive dependency is which of the following?

Select one:

a. A relation that is in first normal form.

b. A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.

c. A relation that is in second normal form.

d. A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.

 

You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?

Select one:

a. The route is inaccessible.

b. The route is 16 hops away.

c. The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

d. The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.

 

Trade by barter means?

Select one:

a. selling on debit

b. selling on credit

c. None of the above

d. exchange of goods for other goods

Answer is D

 

President Goodluck Jonathan was Governor of?

Select one:

a. Delta State

b. Bayelsa State

c. Cross River State

d. Cross River State

Answer is B

 

The Punch, Thisday, and Nigerian Tribune are long-standing popular Nigerian what?

Select one:

a. TV shows

b. Newspapers

c. None of the above

d. Movies

Answer is B

 

All of these are characteristics of all living things except__________

Select one:

a. Development

b. Growth

c. Movement

d. Reasoning

Answer is D

 

One of these is NOT a planet.

Select one:

a. satellite

b. Neptune

c. Mercury

d. Pluto

Answer is A

 

Electric bulb was invented by a scientist called__________

Select one:

a. None of the above

b. John Bulb

c. Sir Joseph Watts

d. Thomas Watts

Answer is A

 

You can meet me __________ you like.

Select one:

a. whenever

b. soon

c. always

d. whatever

Answer is A

 

What ______ your favourite food as a child?

Select one:

a. where

b. was

c. would

d. will

Answer is B

 

Michael ______ in Ekiti since 1999.

Select one:

a. lives

b. is living

c. has lived

d. does live

Answer is A

 

Don’t forget ______ those letters.

Select one:

a. to post

b. to posting

c. post

d. posting

Answer is A

 

When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?

Select one:

a. Three relations are created.

b. Two relations are created.

c. Four relations are created.

d. One relation is created.

Answer is B

 

Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .

Select one:

a. self-describing

b. metadata compatible

c. an application program

d. described

Answer is A

 

What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?

Select one:

a. 5GHz

b. 5Gbps

c. 2.4GHz

d. 2.4Gbps

Answer is C

 

Dynamic dispatch is a feature that

Select one:

a. None

b. selects which polymorphic operation to call at run time

c. Both a and b

d. selects which polymorphic operation to call at compile time

Answer is B

 

Batch Processing was introduced during which decade

Select one:

a. 2010

b. 2000

c. 1990

d. 2015

e. 1960

Answer is E

 

If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?

Select one:

a. Third normal form

b. Second normal form

c. Fourth normal form

d. First normal form

Answer is B

 

If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?

Select one:

a. RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000

b. RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64

c. RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64

d. RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000

Answer is A

 

Computer hardware is made up of the following except which

Select one:

a. Output devices

b. Processor

c. A and B only

d. Memory card

e. Input devices

Answer is B

 

What is not an advantage of stored procedures?

Select one:

a. Greater security

b. SQL can be optimized

c. Code sharing

d. Increased network traffic

Answer is C

 

What protocol is used to find the hardware address of a local device?

Select one:

a. IP

b. ARP

c. RARP

d. ICMP

Answer is B

Related posts

Click here to comment

%d bloggers like this: